Celebrating staff who go the extra mile, AFG People Awards 2014

The dedication, commitment and excellence of staff members was celebrated at AFG’s People Awards ceremony on Friday 6th June 2014.

The celebration, which was held in the prestigious Monastery Manchester, saw 300 members of staff and their guests mark another year of achievements and successes.

The People Awards 2014 recognise staff members for their fantastic commitment to making our vision, ‘a world where people control their lives’, a reality.

The awards were split into 10 categories, including:

  1. The Rising Star Award
  2. Volunteer/Unsung Hero of the Year Award
  3. Best Newcomer Award
  4. Outstanding Achievement/Innovation Award
  5. Versatility Award
  6. Positive Influence
  7. Leader of the Year
  8. Support Worker of the Year
  9. Team of the Year
  10. Dynamo Award

Over 150 nominations were received across the 10 award categories by staff, people we support and family members/carers. The judging panel had the extremely difficult task of selecting winners given the high standard of entries especially in the ‘Team of the Year’ category which received 28 nominations.

Neil Campbell, AFG Chief Executive welcomed guests and compere on the night/Managing Director of Community Services, Angela Boyle presented the awards ceremony.

Guest presenters including directors and Heads of Service kept the suspense going by taking it in turn to announce the nominees and winners for each award category with the all-important gold envelope.

Winners

Then winners on the night were:

  1. The Rising Star Award
    WINNER: Alicia Hough, Team Leader, Cheshire
  2. Volunteer/Unsung Hero of the Year Award
    WINNER: Wallace Tetlow, Support Worker, East Lancashire
  3. Best Newcomer Award
    WINNER: John Noon, Support Worker, St Helens, Halton and Warrington
  4. Outstanding Achievement/Innovation Award
    WINNER: Jain Campbell, Team Leader, Fylde & Wyre
  5. Versatility Award
    WINNER: Steve Barnett, Team Leader, Cheshire
  6. Positive Influence
    WINNER: Dawn Prenton, Receptionist
  7. Leader of the Year
    WINNERS: Kristie Jacobs, Area Manager, Cheshire AND Caroline Ceesay, Registered Manager, Oak Lodge Independent
  8. Support Worker of the Year
    WINNER: Gill Taylor, Support Worker, Cheshire
  9. Team of the Year
    WINNERS: 230 Spotland Road, Rochdale and 32 De Vitre Cottages, Lancaster
  10. Dynamo Award
    WINNER: Gill Taylor, Support Worker, Cheshire